2018 DMVStream.com

NOVA Challenge

Sunday, March 18

Centreville High School

6001 Union Mill Road; Clifton, VA. 20124

CHARITY
The DMVStream.com Nova Challenge has a proud history of supporting local charities in our own community. 
To date, the DMVStream.com Nova Challenge has raised over $8000 for the following charities:

2014:        Friends of the Wounded Veterans=  $800.00
2015:        Loudoun Abused Women's Shelter=  $1230.00
2016:        Alternative House (Vienna)=      $3050.00
2017:        Frederick Douglass Elementary=   $3117.00

This year's proceeds will benefit the Centreville HS's Best Buddies Program.

2017 HIGHLIGHTS (Riverside HS)
Prince William –126                  Fairfax -108
Prince William MVP:                  Nana Opoku (Potomac High School)
Fairfax MVP:                         Jason Aigner (WT Woodson High School)
Loudoun – 130                        Arlington/Alexandria - 126
Loudoun MVP:                         Dom Fragala (Champe High School)
Arlington/Alexandria MVP:            Alan Treakle (Wakefield High School)
Dunk and Three Point Contests:
Dunk Champion:                       Nana Opoku (Potomac High School)
Three Point Champion:                Alpha Kamara (Mount Vernon High School)

2016 HIGHTLIGHTS (Marshall HS)
Prince William -110                  Arlington/Alexandria -107
Prince William MVP:                  Cameron Robinson (Woodbridge High School)
Arlington/Alexandria MVP:            Lewis Djonkam  (West Springfield High School)
Fairfax -108                         Loudoun -101
Fairfax MVP:                         Blake Francis (Westfield High School)
Loudoun MVP:                         Colin Jachimowski (Stone Bridge High School)
Dunk and Three Point Contests:
Slam Dunk Champion:                  William Unterkofler (Centreville High School)
Three Point Champion:                Jerry Carter (Hylton High School)

2015 HIGHLIGHTS (Rock Ridge HS)
Fairfax -122                         Loudoun -110
Fairfax MVP:                         Tyvez Monroe (Edison High School)
Loudoun MVP:                         Jason Jolly (Stone Bridge High School)
Dunk and Three Point Contests:
Slam Dunk Champion:                  Tyler Barton (Fairfax High School)
Three Point Champion:                Jason Jolly (Stone Bridge High School)
Game Stats attached:

2015 DMVStream.com NOVA Challenge Stats

2018 Event Schedule

2:00 PM - Arlington/Alexandria vs. Fairfax
4:00 PM - Three Point and Dunk Contest
5:00 PM - Loudoun vs. Prince William

Prince William Team

Coach: Randy Bills (Battlefield HS)
  1. Dwayne Hill (Hylton)
  2. James West IV (Freedom)
  3. Imrie Worley (Woodbridge)
  4. Christopher Knight (Gar-Field)
  5. Austin Judy (Forest Park)
  6. Anthony Pearson (Osbourn)
  7. Shonari Street (Battlefield)
  8. Nana Opoku (Potomac)
  9. Jamal Washington (Potomac)
  10. Ely Camp (Potomac)
  11. Bailey Hutchens (Brentsville)
  12. Joe Davis (Battlefield)
  13. Kohlby Washington (Woodbridge)
  14. Chris Mansker (Hylton)

Loudoun Team

Coach: Jay Geyer (Rock Ridge HS)
  1. Anthony Cooper (Broad Run)
  2. Brian Sweeney (Potomac Falls)
  3. David Walls (Potomac Falls)
  4. Tique Yarbrough (Tuscarora)
  5. Zach Garrett (Heritage)
  6. Nick Ball (Loudoun Valley)
  7. Tyler Karol (Loudoun County)
  8. Chris Chapman (Heritage)
  9. Mike Elliott (Dominion)
  10. Duron Norris (Loudoun Valley)
  11. Blake Blalock (Rock Ridge)
  12. Dom Fragala (Champe)
  13. Christian Sweazie (Potomac Falls)
  14. Drew Johnson (Broad Run)

Fairfax Team

Coach: Andrew Duggan (South Lakes)
  1. Dontae Johnson (Annandale)
  2. Marcus Mack (Centreville)
  3. Michael Griffin (Herndon)
  4. Corey Pelham (Lake Braddock)
  5. Sami El-Rafey (Langley)
  6. Johnny Corish (Madison)
  7. Jordan James (Marshall)
  8. Jack Foley (Marshall)
  9. Marcus Cherry (South Lakes)
  10. Nick Albert (Westfield)
  11. Jason Aigner (WT Woodson)
  12. Liam Harrington (Herndon)
  13. Chas Battaglia (Langley)
  14. Simon Mulaa (WT Woodson)
  15. Mahmood Kanu (Fairfax)

Alexandria/Arlington Team

Coach: David Houston (West Potomac)
  1. Trey Green (Edison)
  2. Alpha Kamara (Mount Vernon)
  3. EJ Johnson (South County)
  4. Halil Parks (Wakefield)
  5. Alan Treakle (Wakefield)
  6. Khalil Williams-Diggins (West Potomac)
  7. Da'Jon Bellfield (West Potomac)
  8. Idaresit Ekpuk (West Potomac)
  9. Nicky Miller (Washington & Lee)
  10. Connor Van Kirk (Yorktown)
  11. Carrington Box (Hayfield)
  12. Matt Jennings (Jefferson)
  13. Nate Avery (South County)
 
Past Articles: Loudon Times - Nova Challenge        

Sponsors

A big thanks to all our Sponsors!!

Venue

Event Location

Centreville High School 6001 Union Mill Road Clifton, VA 20124

EVENT CONTACTS

Kevin Weeren 703-509-3598 kevinweeren@hotmail.com

Brian Doyle 703-853-7525 BfDoyle@fcps.edu

Jerry Lin 703-943-6991 Clin@fcps.edu